Inside the Data Center Cooling Market: A $128B Race Against Heat

The global data center cooling market was valued at USD 26.3 billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 31.4 billion in 2026. It is projected to reach USD 128.3 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 22.3% from 2026 to 2033. AI, cloud computing, and high-performance workloads are packing more power into every rack, and cooling has moved from a background utility to a boardroom-level investment. Here is what is driving that shift, which technologies are winning, and who is competing for the opportunity.

Core Technologies Shaping the Market

From air to liquid

Data centers were once built around 2-6 kW per rack. Average densities now sit around 10-15 kW, and some hyperscale and HPC environments go beyond 20-50 kW. At those levels, conventional air cooling struggles on both efficiency and cost, so operators are turning to:

  • Direct-to-chip cooling, which delivers coolant right to the hottest components
  • Rear-door heat exchangers, which pull heat off at the rack
  • Immersion cooling, which submerges hardware in a thermally conductive fluid
  • Hybrid designs, which blend air and liquid to balance performance and budget

Liquid systems run quietly and fit into smaller footprints, but they cost more and carry leak risk, which remains a real barrier for some operators.

Air cooling is still the workhorse

Air conditioners led the solutions segment in 2025 because they are easy to integrate, cheaper upfront, and proven. Precision air conditioners are expected to grow strongly as GPUs and dense servers demand tighter temperature control.

Containment and layout strategies

Raised floors with hot or cold aisle containment led their segment in 2025 by preventing hot and cold air from mixing, which trims cooling costs. Raised floors without containment should keep growing too, since retrofitting older facilities is expensive. By structure, room-based cooling held over 47% share in 2025, while row-based cooling is gaining ground for its modular, add-as-you-grow approach.

Smarter, greener cooling

Cooling can consume a large share of a facility's energy, and operators face growing pressure to lower PUE and meet ESG goals. That is boosting interest in free cooling, evaporative and adiabatic systems, waste heat recovery, and AI-driven thermal optimization. ABB's partnership with OctaiPipe, announced in December 2025, targets cooling energy savings of up to 30% through AI-optimized controls. NREL is also exploring geothermal underground thermal energy storage to reduce cooling's energy burden.

Take the next step Download a Free Sample Report Preview market data points, trend analysis, and forecasts from the full study.

Market Valuation and Projections

Several forces support this growth outlook:

  • Hyperscale and colocation expansion. Cloud providers and digital enterprises keep investing in large facilities that run at high utilization and must meet strict uptime commitments.
  • Rising power density. AI, ML, HPC, and analytics workloads generate far more heat than traditional IT.
  • Data growth. Connected IoT devices are estimated to reach around 21.1 billion by the end of 2025, adding to infrastructure demand.
  • Sustainability pressure. Regulators, investors, and customers are pushing operators to cut emissions and energy use.

The main restraint is cost. Air systems need regular maintenance and expensive raised floors, while liquid systems require significant capital and careful leak management.

The main opportunity is eco-friendly, cost-effective cooling. Rules like the EU's F-Gas phase-out are steering the industry toward lower-impact technologies, and vendors that align with LEED, ESG, and carbon-reduction targets stand to win long-term contracts.

Segment leaders in 2025:

  • Solutions accounted for 74.4% of revenue, while services are set for solid growth as systems become more complex.
  • Installation and deployment led services, with maintenance expected to grow as operators outsource management.
  • Telecom led applications with nearly 29% share, backed by 5G, IoT, and edge computing. Retail is expected to grow as e-commerce expands.

Regional and Competitive Landscape

Regional picture

Asia Pacific was the largest region in 2025 with a 36.9% share, fueled by digital transformation, rising internet penetration, and heavy capacity investment. Varied climates are driving demand for climate-adaptive cooling. China's government-backed data center clusters and Japan's need for disaster-resilient infrastructure are notable contributors.

North America held a 31.4% share, driven by hyperscale campuses built for cloud and generative AI. The U.S. is expected to grow at a 16.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2033, with hubs like Northern Virginia, Texas, Arizona, and the Midwest leading the build-out.

Europe is defined by tough sustainability mandates, with a focus on waste heat reuse, low-impact refrigerants, and circular economy principles. The UK's space and power limits around London are pushing higher densities and compact cooling, while Germany's growth ties to industrial digitalization and edge deployments.

Who is competing

The market is moderately concentrated. Established leaders such as Vertiv, Schneider Electric, STULZ, and Rittal dominate large deployments with broad portfolios, global service networks, and long-standing hyperscaler ties. Emerging players such as Asetek, Coolcentric, ABB, and Climaveneta are carving out niches in liquid, immersion, direct-to-chip, and modular cooling, competing on agility and speed. Other profiled names include Air Enterprises, Dell, Fujitsu, Hitachi, Johnson Controls, Mitsubishi Electric, Nortek Air Solutions, and NTT.

Recent moves to watch:

  • May 2026: Johnson Controls unveiled a second reference design for AI factories, featuring zero-water cooling and high-efficiency air-cooled configurations.
  • May 2026: Vertiv is expanding AI-ready cooling manufacturing, aiming to double regional chiller capacity by the end of 2026, with a large test lab planned for early 2027.
  • December 2025: Vertiv completed its acquisition of PurgeRite, strengthening its liquid cooling services.
  • November 2025: Schneider Electric expanded EcoStruxure with a prefabricated modular pod combining power, liquid cooling, and high-density racks.

Differentiation now comes down to energy efficiency, scalability, reliability, and readiness for AI workloads.

The Takeaway

Rising rack densities, AI growth, and sustainability mandates are reshaping how data centers manage heat. Liquid and hybrid cooling, AI-optimized controls, and modular designs will define the next phase, with Asia Pacific leading on scale and North America accelerating on AI demand.

Discuss the segments, regions, and competitors most relevant to your strategy.  Speak to an Analyst

Why Is the Horizontal Directional Drilling Market Heading Toward $20.9 Billion?

Cities are getting denser, utilities are aging, and fiber networks keep expanding. Digging open trenches through all of that is increasingly impractical, so horizontal directional drilling (HDD) has become a core method for laying pipelines, cables, and conduits with minimal surface disruption. Here is what the latest Grand View Research analysis says about where the market stands and where it is heading.

Market Overview & Key Statistics

The global horizontal directional drilling market was valued at USD 9.3 billion in 2025. It is estimated to reach USD 10.5 billion in 2026 and USD 20.9 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 10.3% over 2026 to 2033.

Key segment leaders in 2025:

  • Application: Onshore led with a 75.0% revenue share.
  • Machine type: Boring machines led with 43.8%.
  • Machine size: Midi machines led with 46.7%.
  • Parts type: Rigs led with 44.4%.
  • Tooling: HDD drill rods led with 26.8%.
  • End use: Oil & gas extraction led with 37.7%.

Midi machines lead because they balance power and maneuverability. That makes them well suited to urban utility work, telecom networks, and medium-diameter pipelines.

Core Growth Drivers & Trends

Underground utility and energy investment. Governments and utility operators are replacing aging water lines, gas distribution systems, power networks, and telecom infrastructure. HDD lets them do this without tearing up streets or disturbing surrounding communities. Oil & gas pipelines, broadband rollouts, and smart utility networks add to the demand.

Fiber and smart infrastructure. Fiber-optic expansion, 5G deployment, smart city programs, and underground power transmission are the biggest opportunities. Telecom providers increasingly choose HDD for cable installation because it is faster and less disruptive.

Technology upgrades. Automated steering, higher torque capacity, real-time monitoring, and precision guidance are improving accuracy and cutting downtime. Recent launches show the direction. Ditch Witch introduced the JT21 in January 2025, with 40% more downhole horsepower and 53% faster carriage speed. Vermeer followed in October 2025 with an enhanced D20x22 S3, built for reliability and productivity on urban utility jobs.

The main headwind. HDD requires specialized rigs, guidance systems, drilling fluids, and skilled operators. Those upfront costs can put it out of reach for smaller contractors. Geological uncertainty and complex permitting can also add risk and delay projects.

Want to see the data first? Download the free sample report for market estimates, forecasts, and trend analysis.

Regional Dynamics

  • North America led in 2025 with a 33.0% revenue share. The U.S. accounted for over 68% of the region, backed by infrastructure programs, pipeline upgrades, telecom expansion, and support for trenchless methods. Canada adds large utility and urban development projects.
  • Europe is a significant market. Germany, the UK, France, and the Netherlands lead, driven by strict environmental rules, urban modernization, and incentives for low-impact construction.
  • Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, with a projected 13.3% CAGR. Rapid urbanization and large infrastructure programs in China, India, Japan, and South Korea are behind this.
  • Latin America is expanding steadily, with Brazil, Mexico, and Argentina adopting HDD for oil & gas pipelines, urban infrastructure, and telecom networks.
  • Middle East & Africa is growing gradually. The UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, and Egypt are investing in energy and utility projects, while smaller-scale HDD is improving access in remote parts of Sub-Saharan Africa.

Key Industry Competitors

The report profiles these companies:

  • Barbco, Inc.
  • Vermeer Corporation
  • Direct Horizontal Drilling, Inc.
  • The Charles Machine Works, Inc. (Ditch Witch)
  • The Toro Company
  • McLaughlin Group, Inc.
  • Laney Directional Drilling Co.
  • Ellingson Companies
  • VMT GmbH Gesellschaft für Vermessungstechnik

The competitive landscape splits into two groups.

Established players such as Vermeer, Ditch Witch, Toro, McLaughlin, and Barbco compete on brand strength, distribution networks, broad equipment portfolios, and aftermarket services. Their weak points are heavy capital requirements and exposure to swings in construction and infrastructure spending.

Emerging and specialized players such as Direct Horizontal Drilling, Laney, Ellingson, VMT, and DCI compete on niche expertise, guidance and surveying technology, and flexibility on complex projects. Their limits are smaller scale and narrower geographic reach.

Overall, companies that pair technology capability with efficient trenchless delivery are best placed to gain share.

The Bottom Line

Aging utilities, fiber buildouts, energy projects, and urbanization make HDD one of the more compelling segments in infrastructure. Cost and complexity remain real barriers. Even so, the market is on track to roughly double by 2033.

Need insights tailored to your business? Customize this report with your own regions, segments, or data points, and get 20% free customization.

From $5.9 Billion to $11.6 Billion: The Automated Guided Vehicle Market's Road to 2033

Warehouses are running short of labor, e-commerce orders keep growing, and factories are being redesigned around smart manufacturing. Together, these pressures have moved automated guided vehicles (AGVs) from a niche material-handling tool to core infrastructure. Grand View Research's latest analysis sizes the opportunity and shows where growth is concentrated.

The Market at a Glance

The global automated guided vehicle market was valued at USD 5.9 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 6.5 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 11.6 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 8.5% from 2026 to 2033.

Growth comes from several sources: Industry 4.0 adoption, warehouse automation, e-commerce expansion, and advances in robotics and AI. Companies are also trying to cut labor costs and raise operational efficiency.

Regional Leaders

Asia Pacific: The Clear Front-Runner

Asia Pacific led the global market in 2025 with a 37.6% revenue share. Grand View Research also expects it to post the fastest CAGR through 2033. China held the largest country-level share. The drivers are rapid industrialization and booming online retail, especially in China and India. Fulfillment centers there are deploying AGVs to handle high order volumes and streamline inventory management.

North America: E-Commerce Fueling Adoption

North America held a significant share in 2025. Adoption is driven by the e-commerce boom, workplace safety priorities, and sustainability goals. Large retailers such as Amazon and Walmart are accelerating deployment to meet delivery expectations. The U.S. accounted for the largest share within the region, as companies turn to automation to offset labor shortages.

Europe: Automotive and Sustainability

Europe is projected to grow rapidly. Germany and the UK use AGVs extensively for assembly lines, material transport, and parts handling in the automotive sector. European firms are also favoring energy-efficient, electric-powered AGVs that support carbon-reduction goals.

Core Market Indicators

By vehicle type: Tow vehicles led in 2025 with a 38.2% revenue share, valued for high load capacity and easy integration with existing systems. Forklift trucks are expected to grow fastest, as automated forklifts take on high-level pallet stacking and inventory tasks.

By navigation technology: Laser guidance held the largest share in 2025 (39.4%) because of its precision in complex industrial settings. Natural navigation, which uses SLAM and vision-based systems, is the fastest-growing segment. It lets AGVs adapt to changing layouts without physical markers.

By application: Logistics and warehousing was the largest segment. Assembly is projected to grow fastest, as AGVs move parts between production stages.

By industry: Manufacturing accounted for the largest share. Wholesale and distribution is the fastest-growing sector.

By component: Hardware led, but services is expected to grow fastest as demand rises for maintenance, upgrades, and training.

By battery type: Lead batteries led on cost-effectiveness. Lithium-ion is growing fastest, thanks to higher energy density and longer runtimes.

By mode of operation: Indoor AGVs dominated. Outdoor AGVs are set to grow fastest in ports, construction sites, and large industrial yards.

Want to go deeper on segment forecasts and company profiles? Download the Free Sample Report

Growth Drivers, Restraints, and Opportunities

  • Drivers: Expanding use in healthcare (transporting medicines, samples, and linens) and in airport operations such as baggage and cargo handling.
  • Restraint: Cybersecurity risks in connected fleets, which raise costs and can deter small and mid-sized businesses.
  • Opportunity: Semiconductor fabs, which need precise, contamination-free material transport for wafers and components.

Models like AGV-as-a-Service are also lowering the upfront cost barrier. Hybrid AGV/AMR systems are improving flexibility.

Top Global Industry Players

Grand View Research describes the market as moderately concentrated. Established intralogistics providers compete alongside newer AI-focused firms. Companies profiled in the report include:

  • Swisslog Holding AG
  • KION GROUP AG
  • Bastian Solutions, LLC
  • Daifuku Co., Ltd.
  • Dematic
  • JBT
  • Seegrid Corporation
  • Toyota Industries Corporation
  • Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc.
  • BALYO
  • E&K Automation GmbH
  • Kollmorgen
  • KMH Fleet Solutions
  • ELETTRIC80 S.P.A.
  • inVia Robotics, Inc.
  • Locus Robotics
  • Schaefer Systems International, Inc.
  • System Logistics Spa
  • Transbotics (a division of Scott Systems International)
  • Zebra Technologies Corp.

Mature players such as Daifuku, KION, Dematic, and Swisslog benefit from global distribution, service networks, and large enterprise customer bases. Their challenge is adapting quickly as technology shifts.

Emerging players such as BALYO, Locus Robotics, inVia Robotics, and Seegrid focus on AI-enabled, vision-guided, and cloud-managed deployments. They compete on flexibility but have fewer resources for global expansion than the incumbents.

Recent moves to watch:

  • Dematic (Nov 2025): Launched the RTS 120 driverless reach truck for high-bay racking, with lifting capacity up to 1,200 kg and heights of 10 meters.
  • enVista (Jun 2025): Introduced enMotion, an AI-powered orchestration platform for managing multiple robot types under a Robotics-as-a-Service model.
  • Scott Technology (Mar 2025): Released NexBot, a modular AGV built to lower deployment costs.

What This Means for Decision-Makers

The AGV market is growing steadily, but the opportunity varies by region, vehicle type, and technology. Asia Pacific offers the scale. Natural navigation, lithium-ion power, and services are the fastest-growing areas. Cybersecurity readiness is becoming a competitive requirement.

Have a specific question about the market?  Speak to Analyst

USD 11.3 Billion and Climbing: Inside the Thermal Spray Coatings Market

Thermal spray coatings protect components that run hot, wear fast, or corrode easily. They are used in jet engines, power turbines, and orthopedic implants. According to Grand View Research, the thermal spray coatings market looks like this:

  • Market size in 2025: USD 11.3 billion
  • Estimated size in 2026: USD 11.8 billion
  • Projected size by 2033: USD 16.2 billion
  • Growth rate: 4.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2033
  • Largest region: North America, with a 28.5% revenue share in 2025
  • Fastest-growing region: Asia Pacific, at a projected 5.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2033

Core Market Segmentation Overview

The report divides the market by material, technology, application, and region.

By material. Ceramics led in 2025 with a 32.1% revenue share. Their adhesion, corrosion protection, thermal barrier performance, and wear resistance make them a strong fit for heat-intensive uses. The full material list also covers metals, intermetallics, polymers, carbides, abradables, and others. Abradables are the fastest-growing material, at a projected 5.4% CAGR through 2033. Gas turbine engines use them for clearance control, and tighter clearances improve efficiency and cut fuel use and emissions.

By technology. Plasma spray was the largest segment in 2025, with a 33.4% share. It bonds well to metals and ceramics, limits distortion of the part, and produces the dense-yet-porous surfaces that orthopedic and dental implants need. HVOF is the next most dominant technology. It offers low porosity, strong bonding, and good wear and corrosion resistance. Cold spray, flame spray, and electric arc spray complete the segmentation.

By application. Aerospace held the largest share in 2025, at 32.0%. Aircraft parts suffer from particle erosion, hot corrosion, and fretting, and growing maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) activity keeps demand steady. The other applications are industrial gas turbines, automotive, medical, printing, oil and gas, steel, and pulp and paper. Medical is the fastest-growing application, at a projected 5.3% CAGR. Aging populations, more joint disorders, and rising implant procedures are behind that growth.

By region. The report covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and the Middle East and Africa, with country-level analysis for the U.S., China, India, Japan, Germany, Brazil, Saudi Arabia, and others.

Want the complete data behind these insights? Download a Free Sample Report to see the market estimates, forecasts, and trend analysis.

Prominent Industry Trends

  1. Power generation is a major growth engine. Gas turbines, steam turbines, boilers, and heat exchangers operate under extreme heat, pressure, and corrosion, and coatings extend their life. Continued growth in electricity generation, along with a shift from coal to natural gas in some markets, supports demand for industrial gas turbine coatings.
  2. Regulation is pushing hard chrome out. Rules from the U.S. EPA, REACH, and OSHA are pushing manufacturers to replace hard chrome plating, whose byproduct is a recognized carcinogen. Thermal spray is a cleaner alternative. The same regulatory pressure is also a restraint, since compliance means investing in ventilation, fume extraction, protective equipment, and monitoring.
  3. Aerospace MRO and repair applications are expanding. Coatings are increasingly used to restore parts as well as protect new ones. Cold spray repair of a B-1B Lancer equipment bay panel is one example. It shows how the technology can raise aircraft availability at lower cost.
  4. Medical implants are creating new demand. An aging population and rising rates of arthritis and osteoarthritis are increasing demand for knee and hip implants. Plasma-sprayed coatings improve biocompatibility and bone integration.
  5. Asia Pacific is catching up quickly. Industrialization, growing aircraft fleets, new power capacity, and higher vehicle production in China, India, and Japan drive the region's growth. A growing base of local coating service providers and supportive industrial policies add to it.
  6. Investment in advanced capabilities. In June 2024, Oerlikon opened an Advanced Coating Technology Center in Westbury, NY. It combines thermal spray and PVD capabilities for aerospace and gas turbine coatings, including environmental barrier coatings for ceramic matrix components. In January 2024, Flame Spray Inc. announced a USD 2.5 million expansion in South Carolina to serve gas turbine and aerospace customers.

Major Key Players

Grand View Research names Oerlikon Metco and Linde plc as the two dominant manufacturers. Oerlikon Metco offers a broad portfolio of coating materials, equipment, and integrated solutions for aerospace, automotive, energy, and medical customers. Linde supports thermal spray processes with high-purity gases, advanced materials, and engineered solutions.

The report profiles 18 companies in total, split into two groups.

Mature players

They compete on global reach, R&D investment, proprietary technology, and diverse portfolios. Their weaknesses are higher operating costs and slower adoption of new technology.

  • Linde plc
  • Höganäs AB
  • H.C. Starck Inc.
  • Castolin Eutectic
  • Wall Colmonoy Corporation
  • Fujimi Incorporated
  • Oerlikon Metco
  • Kennametal Stellite
  • Bodycote
  • Chromalloy
  • Sulzer Ltd.

Emerging players

These firms focus on niche markets and regional operations with flexible, customizable offerings. Limited scale, smaller R&D budgets, and lower brand recognition hold them back.

  • Powder Alloy Corporation
  • MTC Industries and Research
  • GTV Verschleißschutz GmbH
  • Flame Spray Inc.
  • HTS Coatings
  • Cincinnati Thermal Spray, Inc.
  • Hannecard

The Bottom Line

Demand for thermal spray coatings rests on aerospace, power generation, and medical devices, and regulation is steadily favoring the technology over hard chrome plating. Asia Pacific offers the fastest growth, while abradables and medical applications are the segments to watch.

Need something more specific to your business? Customize This Report to add regions, segments, or data points, with 20% free customization.

A $6 Billion Write-Down and a Battery Market Still Racing Ahead

The global battery market is on track to more than triple in size this decade. Grand View Research valued it at USD 154.1 billion in 2025. It projects growth from USD 177.4 billion in 2026 to USD 554.8 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 17.7%. Electric vehicles, renewable energy storage, and better battery technology are driving that growth.

This post covers the market in three parts: global intelligence and trends, the leading consumer and specialty products, and what it means for commercial and local distributors.

  1. Global Market Intelligence & Trends

Asia Pacific leads, Europe grows fastest

Asia Pacific held a 54.0% revenue share in 2025, and China was the largest country market. The region benefits from strong EV demand, renewable storage deployments, available raw materials, and established manufacturing infrastructure. Europe is forecast to be the fastest-growing region from 2026 to 2033. Its growth comes from strict environmental regulation, the EU Green Deal, and gigafactory investment in Germany, France, and Sweden aimed at localizing the supply chain.

In North America, growth is supported by EV adoption, storage projects, and efforts to build an integrated U.S. supply chain covering critical minerals, cell production, and recycling.

What's driving demand

  • Electrification: BYD delivered about 2.26 million battery-electric vehicles in 2025, overtaking Tesla as the global EV sales leader. Government incentives and new EV models across price tiers are widening adoption.
  • Renewable integration: Solar and wind growth is increasing the need for storage that balances supply and demand.
  • Technology progress: Energy density, charging speed, safety, and lifespan keep improving. Solid-state, sodium-ion, and flow batteries are broadening what batteries can do.
  • Sustainability: Recycling, second-life applications, and circular-economy programs are gaining traction. India's draft policy on unique lifecycle IDs for EV batteries is one example.

Headwinds to watch

The market is not without risk. The expiration of U.S. federal EV tax credits in late 2025 contributed to General Motors' USD 6 billion EV investment write-down announced in January 2026. China's Ministry of Industry also warned in January 2026 about potential overcapacity in the battery sector. Lithium, cobalt, and nickel price swings continue to pressure manufacturers' costs.

See the market data, trends, and forecasts before you commit to the full report. Download Free Sample

  1. Top-Tier Consumer & Specialty Products

By material: lithium-ion leads

Lithium-ion batteries accounted for 45.0% of the market in 2025. They offer high energy density, long cycle life, and low self-discharge, and falling production costs keep them competitive across consumer electronics, EVs, and grid storage. The report also tracks lead acid, nickel-based, sodium-ion, flow, and small sealed lead-acid batteries.

By end-use: automobile on top

The automobile segment held 32.0% of the market in 2025. Stricter emission norms, declining battery costs, longer driving range, and expanding charging infrastructure all support it. Consumer electronics, grid-scale storage, telecom, power tools, aerospace, and military and defense are also covered.

By application: industrial batteries lead

Industrial batteries were the largest application segment at 35.0%. Manufacturing, telecom, data centers, and utilities rely on them for backup power, load leveling, and grid stabilization. Automation, robotics, and warehousing equipment add to demand for high-capacity, continuous-duty power.

Brands and recent moves

The report profiles ten leading companies: A123 Systems, BSLBATT USA, BYD, Clarios, Crown Battery Manufacturing, Discover Battery, Duracell, East Penn Manufacturing, EnerSys, and Exide Industries. Recent developments include:

  • January 2026: BYD launched a 1.5 GWh battery production facility in Shenzhen, with advanced automation to cut costs.
  • December 2025: A123 Systems signed an MoU with NextNRG to deploy U.S.-manufactured battery energy storage systems, including 20-foot, 5 MWh units.
  • November 2025: Duracell introduced high-capacity rechargeable lithium batteries with better energy density, cycle life, and safety for consumer and industrial use.
  1. Commercial & Local Distributors: Where the Opportunity Is

Distributors sit between global manufacturers and end users. The report's findings point to several opportunities for them.

Follow the demand. Industrial batteries are the largest application segment. Telecom towers, data centers, and manufacturing facilities need reliable backup power, and those customers are mostly commercial accounts served through distribution.

Prepare for chemistry shifts. Lithium-ion is dominant, but sodium-ion and flow batteries are emerging. Distributors who understand these technologies, and their safety and handling needs, will be better positioned as buyers ask about them.

Plan for local supply chains. Gigafactories in Europe, U.S. supply chain investment, and domestic manufacturing and recycling in India, such as BatX Energies' lithium battery recycling plant in Uttar Pradesh, are changing where batteries are made and sourced. Local distributors can benefit from shorter supply lines and regional partnerships.

Recycling and end-of-life services. As recycling infrastructure and traceability rules expand, distributors can offer take-back, collection, and second-life programs alongside product sales.

Watch pricing and policy. Raw material volatility and shifting incentives mean inventory and pricing decisions need current intelligence, especially in markets where EV policy is changing.

Regional emerging markets. The Middle East & Africa and Latin America are still early-stage but growing. Renewable projects, telecom expansion, and data centers are creating storage and backup power demand.

Key Takeaways

  • The battery market is projected to reach USD 554.8 billion by 2033 at a 17.7% CAGR.
  • Asia Pacific leads today and Europe is growing fastest.
  • Lithium-ion, automobile, and industrial batteries are the leading segments.
  • Supply chain localization, recycling, and new chemistries are creating openings across the value chain, including for distributors.

Need answers tailored to your market or region? Get direct guidance from the report's research team. Speak to Analyst

20.5% and Climbing: Why the Cold Chain Market Refuses to Slow Down

Temperature-controlled logistics keeps vaccines potent, seafood safe and groceries fresh, and it is now one of the fastest-growing corners of global supply chains. Here is where the market stands, who leads it, and what is shaping its next chapter.

Market Overview & Projections

According to Grand View Research, the global cold chain market was valued at USD 371.1 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 437.5 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 1,611.0 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 20.5% over 2026-2033.

North America was the largest regional market in 2025 with a 33.3% revenue share, led by the U.S. Asia Pacific is expected to grow fastest through 2033, driven by government investment in logistics infrastructure and wider adoption of warehouse management systems.

By segment in 2025:

  • Type: Storage led with a 51.8% share.
  • Temperature range: Frozen led with a 53.4% share.
  • Application: Food & beverages led with a 76.8% share.

The main growth drivers are rising demand for perishable and pharmaceutical products, e-commerce grocery delivery and growing global trade in perishables. High infrastructure costs and energy-intensive refrigeration remain the key restraints.

Major Industry Sectors

Food & Beverages (76.8% share): This is the backbone of the market. It covers fruits and vegetables, dairy, meat, seafood, bakery and processed foods. Demand for packaged and frozen foods keeps storage capacity in high demand. Better packaging materials extend shelf life and are helping processed foods grow quickly.

Pharmaceuticals: This is a smaller sector but one of the most promising. Vaccines, biologics, blood banking and specialty medicines all need strict temperature control. Regulations such as the EU's Good Distribution Practices are pushing investment in compliant infrastructure.

Others: Chemicals, industrial materials and specialty goods also rely on controlled storage and transport.

By temperature range: Frozen (-18°C to -25°C) dominates because poultry, meat and bakery items need it. The chilled range (0°C to 15°C) is expected to grow at a notable rate, since fresh produce and dairy depend on it. Deep-frozen (below -25°C) serves highly sensitive specialty foods and biotech materials.

📊 Want Deeper Insights? The full report covers 15 countries, company profiles, segment forecasts through 2033 and competitive benchmarking. Download Free Sample Report

Leading Companies

Grand View Research profiles these key players:

  • Americold Logistics
  • Lineage Logistics Holding
  • United States Cold Storage
  • Burris Logistics
  • Wabash National Corporation
  • NewCold
  • Sonoco ThermoSafe
  • UPS
  • A.P. Moller – Maersk
  • Nichirei Corporation
  • Tippmann Group

The market splits into two groups. Established warehouse operators such as Americold, Lineage and NewCold have large storage networks and long relationships with food producers and retailers. They expand through acquisitions and automation, but face heavy capital needs and energy-cost exposure. Specialized players such as Wabash, Sonoco ThermoSafe, UPS Healthcare and Maersk focus on refrigerated transport, temperature-controlled packaging and pharma logistics. They are flexible in niche segments but own fewer storage assets.

Recent moves show the pattern:

  • Carrier Transicold (Oct 2025): Showcased container-refrigeration technology focused on efficiency and sustainability, including its EverFRESH controlled-atmosphere system.
  • Lineage (Nov 2024): Acquired Coldpoint's assets in Kansas City to strengthen its protein corridor with rail access to U.S. ports.
  • CJ Logistics America (Nov 2024): Opened a 270,000 sq. ft. cold storage warehouse in Georgia, with 30,000 racked pallet positions, serving a key poultry region.

Core Industry Trends

  1. Digital monitoring and IoT: Sensors, data loggers, RFID tags and cloud platforms give real-time visibility into temperature and location. This reduces spoilage and recalls and simplifies compliance with rules like the U.S. FSMA and EU food hygiene regulations.
  2. Warehouse automation: Automated cold storage and smarter warehouse management improve space use and cut labor dependence.
  3. Pharma cold chain expansion: Growth in vaccines, biologics and cell and gene therapies is driving investment in specialized, traceable infrastructure.
  4. E-commerce and last-mile delivery: Online grocery and meal delivery are boosting demand for refrigerated fulfillment, particularly in the U.S. and UK.
  5. Energy efficiency and sustainability: Rising energy costs and sustainability requirements are pushing operators toward efficient refrigeration and greener logistics.
  6. Emerging-market build-out: The growth of organized retail, a shift toward protein-rich diets and infrastructure investment, especially in China, are opening new demand.

The Bottom Line

With a 20.5% CAGR ahead, the cold chain market is shifting from a support function to a strategic growth area. Winners will combine physical capacity with digital visibility, pharma-grade compliance and energy-smart operations.

🎯 Need It Tailored to Your Business? Add specific regions, segments or competitor detail, with 20% free customization. Customize This Report

Animal, Plant or Microbe? The Protein Ingredients Market's Great Ingredient Debate

Protein has moved from the gym bag into the mainstream pantry. Bars, yogurts, ready-to-drink shakes, meat alternatives, infant formula and clinical nutrition all rely on it. Here is how the protein ingredients market is taking shape, what is driving it, and where R&D and technology are heading.

Market Overview & Key Dynamics

According to Grand View Research, the global protein ingredients market was valued at USD 55.0 billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 57.8 billion in 2026 and USD 84.3 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 5.5% from 2026 to 2033.

Where the market stands today

  • North America led in 2025 with a 37.2% revenue share, supported by high nutrition awareness, a strong sports nutrition culture and well-developed food processing infrastructure.
  • Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, with a projected CAGR of 6.3%. India is forecast at 7.1%, and Germany (6.7%) and the UK (6.1%) also outpace the global average.
  • Animal/dairy protein is the largest product segment at a 67.6% share, thanks to high bioavailability and complete amino acid profiles.
  • Food & beverages is the largest application at 59.7%. Growth in animal feed protein ingredients is projected at a 5.3% CAGR.

What is fueling demand

  • Rising awareness of protein's role in muscle development, metabolic function and overall health
  • Growth in sports nutrition and functional foods
  • Lifestyle-related conditions and aging populations
  • Urbanization and demand for convenient, protein-rich products
  • Wider adoption of vegan, vegetarian and flexitarian diets

Want to see the data behind the trends? Download Free Sample

Macro Trends Reshaping the Market

  1. The plant-based and sustainability shift. Consumers want eco-friendly, ethical alternatives to animal proteins, and manufacturers are responding with new plant-based formulations. Lactose intolerance, which affects an estimated 65% of the global population according to data cited in the report, adds to the need for alternatives.
  2. Clean-label expectations. Buyers increasingly look for recognizable ingredients with functional benefits such as satiety, muscle maintenance and weight management. This is reshaping formulation priorities for suppliers and brands alike.
  3. Policy and capital tailwinds. Government incentives for sustainable agriculture and food innovation, along with venture investment in plant-based startups, are building competitive momentum. One example is Australia's roughly USD 113 million investment in plant protein processing facilities in South Australia.
  4. Alternative proteins gaining ground. Insect protein is projected to grow at a 14.4% CAGR from 2026 to 2033. Insects need far less land, water and feed than livestock and produce much lower greenhouse gas emissions. Partnerships such as Sumitomo Corporation's alliance with Malaysian startup Nutrition Technologies show how distribution networks are being lined up behind the category.
  5. Regional dynamics. In Asia Pacific, rising incomes and urban fitness culture are expanding demand. India's largely vegetarian population is driving interest in soy, pea and pulse proteins. In the Middle East & Africa, halal-certified and culturally adapted products support adoption.

Product Formulation (R&D): Making Protein Taste, Feel and Perform Better

The central R&D challenge is delivering nutrition without compromising sensory quality, and companies are investing heavily to improve the taste, texture and nutritional profile of plant proteins.

  • Multi-functional plant proteins. In February 2024, Roquette launched four pea protein ingredients under its NUTRALYS brand (isolated, hydrolysate and textured formats). They are designed for better taste and texture in plant-based dairy, meat alternatives and protein drinks.
  • Application-specific optimization. In July 2024, Ingredion introduced VITESSENCE Pea 100 HD, tuned for cold-pressed bars. It has 84% protein on a dry basis and functions similarly to whey or soy protein.
  • Targeted, health-focused nutrition. In December 2025, Arla Foods Ingredients launched Lacprodan CGMP-30, engineered with markedly reduced phenylalanine for people with phenylketonuria (PKU). It shows how protein innovation is moving into specialized medical nutrition.
  • Amino acid profiles with a purpose. Manufacturers are developing proteins with distinct amino acid profiles aimed at satiety, muscle repair, weight management and energy regulation.
  • Feed and pet food formulations. In May 2023, Ÿnsect launched Sprÿng, an insect protein brand for pet food. In February 2025, Insectika introduced an insect protein-based feed for Asian seabass and aquarium fish, aimed at better digestibility and palatability.

Technological Developments

Technology is expanding both what counts as a protein source and how well it performs.

  • Precision fermentation and novel sources. Algae, fungi and insect-based ingredients are gaining traction, and microbe-based proteins (algae, bacteria, yeast and fungi) are a defined segment in the market's taxonomy.
  • Advanced food processing. Improvements in processing have enhanced the taste, texture and shelf life of dairy and animal-based proteins, keeping them competitive across food and beverage applications.
  • Functional plant protein engineering. Advances in food technology are enabling high-quality plant proteins that meet diverse dietary needs, from isolates and hydrolysates to textured formats.
  • Startup–incumbent collaboration. Partnerships between food tech startups and established manufacturers are speeding up product development and commercialization.

What This Means for Industry Players

The market is growing steadily, but the competitive advantage is shifting to those who can pair functional performance with sustainability and clean-label credentials. Suppliers that master taste and texture in plant proteins, or that tap emerging sources like insects and microbes, are well placed for the next phase of growth.

Have questions about the numbers or need a deeper dive? Speak to Analyst

600% More Data Points Per Trial: Can the eClinical Solutions Market Keep Up?

Clinical trials now produce more data, involve more procedures, and face tighter regulation than ever, and the software that manages them is growing quickly as a result. Here is what the numbers say, who is competing, and where investors and acquirers are looking.

Market Size and Growth Projections

According to Grand View Research, the global eClinical solutions market was valued at USD 11.5 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 13.1 billion in 2026 and projected to reach USD 35.1 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 15.1% from 2026 to 2033.

What is driving growth

  • Trial complexity. Citing IQVIA, the report notes that since 2005 procedures per trial are up 139%, endpoints are up 214%, and data points collected are up 600%. Manual or siloed systems cannot keep up, so sponsors are moving to integrated EDC, CTMS, and RBQM platforms.
  • Outsourcing. Pharma and biotech companies increasingly externalize trials to cut cost and internal headcount.
  • Regulation. FDA 21 CFR Part 11, GDPR, HIPAA, and ICH-GCP push sponsors and CROs toward validated, auditable, cloud-based platforms.
  • AI and analytics. AI-enabled platforms are being adopted to shorten development cycles, from patient matching to data review.
  • Decentralized trials. Adoption of DCTs and hybrid models is broadening demand for digital tools.

Where the growth sits

  • Product: CTMS led in 2025 with a 20.3% revenue share, while eCOA is expected to grow fastest.
  • Delivery mode: Cloud and web-based solutions dominated with a 91.3% share and are expected to keep that position.
  • Development phase: Phase III led with 53.4% of revenue, while Phase I is the most promising segment going forward.
  • End use: CROs held the largest share at 37.3%, while pharma and biotech organizations are expected to see significant growth.
  • Region: North America led with 48.6%, while Asia Pacific is projected to grow fastest at a 16.37% CAGR.

Asia Pacific is the region to watch. Trials are being outsourced to China, India, Korea, and Japan because of their large patient pools and lower costs, and government research funding adds to the momentum.

Headwinds. Implementation and licensing costs remain a barrier. Citing AQ, Inc., the report says a CTMS can cost from about USD 4,000 in year one for a basic setup to more than USD 500,000 for a fully customized one. Limited stakeholder education, for example around eConsent, also slows adoption.

Go Deeper Download the free sample report to see the market data points, forecasts, and competitive coverage.

Major Industry Competitors

The market is fragmented. Innovation and partnership activity are high, and regulatory impact is high. Regional expansion is moderate.

Key players profiled

Datatrak International, Oracle, Parexel, Dassault Systèmes, Bioclinica, CRF Health, ERT Clinical, eClinicalWorks, IBM Watson Health, Anju Life Sciences Software, eClinical Solutions, Maxisit, IQVIA, Castor, Veeva Systems, RealTime Software Solutions, Medidata Solutions, and ICON plc.

AI-focused players

Deep 6 AI, Phesi, Curebase, Saama, Suvoda, Cencora PharmaLex, Clinion, Jeeva Clinical Trials, and Trial Interactive by TransPerfect.

Mature versus emerging strategies

  • Mature players (e.g., Oracle) offer end-to-end, cloud-based platforms with global scale and compliance credibility. The trade-off is slower innovation cycles because of organizational size and legacy dependencies.
  • Emerging players (e.g., Anju Software) offer cloud-native, modular products that deploy quickly for small and mid-sized sponsors and CROs. They lack the global reach and enterprise scale of the incumbents.

Recent moves

  • Veeva launched SiteVault CTMS in April 2025, integrated with SiteVault eConsent and eISF and aimed at research sites. It is free for over 90% of sites.
  • ICON released a new version of its Digital Platform in June 2023, combining eCOA, eConsent, telehealth, and direct data capture for decentralized trials.
  • eClinical Solutions added machine learning and AI capabilities to its elluminate platform, including natural language query and automated data classification. It reports 20 net new clients in 2024–2025.
  • Syneos Health and uMotif partnered in June 2023 to add eCOA and ePRO capabilities.

The Investment and M&A Perspective

  1. Consolidation is under way. With so many mid-sized specialists, deals are a natural way to build breadth. Recent examples:
  • Tempus acquired Deep 6 AI (March 2025), adding AI-driven patient matching.
  • Suvoda merged with Greenphire (April 2025), combining trial supply and patient payment capabilities.
  • AmerisourceBergen acquired Cencora PharmaLex (January 2023), expanding life sciences services.
  1. AI is the premium asset. Buyers and investors are paying for AI-enabled data platforms that cut cycle times. The report splits every product category into "traditional" and "AI-enhanced," which signals where it expects value to move.
  2. Emerging markets attract capital. Mitsui & Co. invested USD 8 million in Lokavant in October 2023 to take its clinical trial intelligence platform into Asia Pacific. Expect more regional expansion deals as the fastest-growing region matures.
  3. Stickiness supports valuations. Switching platforms means data migration, regulatory re-validation (21 CFR Part 11, IQ/OQ/PQ), workflow disruption, and retraining. That friction gives established vendors strong retention. Grand View Research delivered a custom switching-cost and platform-stickiness analysis across EDC, CTMS, eCOA, eTMF, eConsent, RBQM, and analytics, which is the kind of lens diligence teams use to compare retention strength and consolidation potential.
  4. Public funding lowers demand risk. Initiatives like ARPA-H's push for a national clinical trial infrastructure, the EU's Accelerating Clinical Trials initiative, and Walgreens' decentralized clinical operations work with BARDA all support long-term adoption.

What to watch: high implementation costs, limited user education, and a crowded field where smaller vendors struggle to hold position. Those pressures are also what make tuck-in acquisitions attractive.

Customize this report to add countries, segments, or deeper competitor detail. Grand View Research offers up to 20% free customization.

Inside the Pet Supplements Market: Where Wellness Meets the Food Bowl

Pets are now treated as family, and owners spend on their wellbeing accordingly. Supplements, once an occasional add-on, are becoming part of routine pet care. This post covers the numbers, the segments driving growth, the trends behind them, and the companies competing for share.

Key Market Statistics

The global pet supplements market was valued at USD 2.8 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 2.9 billion in 2026 and projected to reach USD 4.6 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 6.9% from 2026 to 2033.

  • North America led in 2025 with a 48.1% revenue share.
  • Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, with a projected CAGR of 8.1%.
  • Europe is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.0%.
  • The main demand driver is pet humanization: owners spend more on food, supplements and related products to keep pets active and healthy.

Market Segmentation and Key Performance Indicators

The report segments the market by type, pet type, form, application, distribution channel and region.

By type: Over-the-counter (OTC) products led in 2025 with an 86.5% share. Owners increasingly manage joint stiffness, digestion, skin and coat, anxiety and immunity themselves, using ingredients such as glucosamine, chondroitin, omega-3s and probiotics that they see as safe and convenient for long-term use. Prescription supplements are projected to grow at a 6.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2033, helped by greater veterinary engagement.

By pet type: Dogs held the largest share at 63.1% in 2025. Dog ownership is widespread, with 69.0 million U.S. households owning a dog. Cat supplements are projected to grow faster, at a 7.2% CAGR, as urban, low-maintenance pet ownership rises and owners pay closer attention to indoor and aging cats.

By form: Chewables led with a 69.8% share. Many dogs and cats resist tablets and capsules, so treat-style formats have a clear advantage. Powders are projected to grow at a 7.1% CAGR because they mix easily into food and are absorbed quickly.

By application: Hip and joint health was the largest segment at 21.6% in 2025 and is expected to stay on top. Digestive health is projected to grow at a 6.3% CAGR as owners turn to probiotics, prebiotics and digestive enzymes for gut balance and immunity.

By distribution channel: Offline channels led with a 76.5% share in 2025. Vet clinics, specialty stores and retail aisles offer guidance at the point of purchase. Online sales are projected to grow fastest, at a 9.0% CAGR, helped by subscriptions, home delivery, automated reordering and peer reviews.

Want the full picture? Preview the data: Get market estimates, forecasts and trend analyses from the 156-page report in the free sample. Download Free Sample

Core Trends Reshaping the Industry

  1. Preventive, functional pet care. Owners use supplements proactively for joint health, digestion, immunity, skin and coat, cognition and emotional wellbeing. This mirrors how people use supplements for their own health. Aging pet populations in developed markets add demand for mobility support, and interest in gut health is lifting probiotics and digestive aids.
  2. Informed, label-reading owners. Access to vet guidance, online education and reviews has made buyers more cautious. They check ingredient lists, dosages and safety claims, and they prefer products free of artificial additives, fillers and allergens. Transparency and veterinary or scientific backing build trust.
  3. Multifunctional formulations. Brands are combining benefits in one product, such as calming plus digestive, immune or joint support. In September 2025, Zenapet relaunched Cat Colostrum Plus as a daily powder mix-in for immune, digestive and skin and coat support.
  4. Novel ingredients and delivery systems. In August 2025, Earth Buddy launched a liposomal glutathione for dogs. It is designed to improve absorption and support liver health, and it contains no hemp or CBD.
  5. A push into the veterinary channel. In January 2026, Zesty Paws launched Zesty Paws Professional, its first vet-exclusive line, covering a canine probiotic and a healthy-aging supplement. In February 2025, Elanco introduced Pet Protect, a veterinarian-formulated line for skin, stress, joint and immune needs.
  6. Packaging as a differentiator. Resealable pouches, portion-controlled chews, clear dosing marks and premium, human-grade designs improve shelf appeal and perceived quality.
  7. Asia Pacific momentum. Urbanization, rising incomes and growing pet adoption, including in India, are shifting owners toward preventive care. Digital channels and influencer-led education add to this.

Major Market Players

The market combines a few established players with a steady flow of new entrants. Companies are diversifying their portfolios to hold share. The key companies profiled in the report are:

  • Nestlé
  • FOODSCIENCE
  • Ark Naturals
  • NOW Foods
  • Virbac
  • Zoetis
  • Bayer AG
  • Pet Honesty
  • Nutramax Laboratories
  • Zesty Paws

The Bottom Line

With steady 6.9% growth ahead, the opportunity lies in condition-specific, multifunctional and vet-endorsed products, in chewable and powder formats, in the cat segment, and in online and Asia Pacific expansion. Brands that pair clear labeling with credible science are best placed to earn owners' trust.

Want the full picture? The complete report has country-level forecasts, company profiles and a full competitive landscape. Get your questions answered or preview the data: Speak to Analyst

Is the Digital Pathology Market the Quiet Giant of Healthcare IT?

Pathology is moving from glass slides and microscopes to high-resolution digital images, cloud storage, and AI-assisted analysis. Labs, hospitals, and research institutions are all investing in the shift, and the numbers reflect it.

Market Size and Growth Forecast

According to Grand View Research, the global digital pathology market was valued at USD 1.5 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 1.6 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 3.0 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 8.6% from 2026 to 2033.

  • Regional leader: North America held the largest share, at 39.92% in 2025. The report attributes this to rising cancer prevalence, a push for workflow efficiency, and demand for faster diagnostics.
  • Fastest-growing region: Asia Pacific is expected to post the highest CAGR through 2033, driven by rapid digitalization, growing healthcare investment, and rising cancer incidence.
  • Leading product: Software accounted for 42.88% of revenue in 2025, while devices such as scanners and slide management systems are expected to grow fastest.

Key Drivers

  1. Rising cancer prevalence and the need for precision. Pathologists increasingly need rich, shareable data to tailor therapies to individual patients. Digital pathology speeds up diagnosis, improves accuracy, and supports treatment recommendations. Oncology alone made up 52.02% of market revenue in 2025.
  2. AI-powered image analysis. Pathologists once had to locate regions of interest in tissue samples by hand. AI now automates much of that work, cutting manual effort and the risk of human error. Falling hardware costs, growing venture capital interest, and the broader move toward big data in healthcare are strengthening this trend.
  3. Integrated healthcare systems and partnerships. Health systems want patient records accessible across multiple facilities, which favors integrated digital pathology platforms. Vendors are responding with technology collaborations. One example is the February 2025 expansion of the partnership between Charles River Laboratories and Deciphex on image management and AI tools for toxicologic pathology.
  4. Telepathology, healthcare IT adoption, and veterinary uptake. Organizations are adopting digital tools to cut costs, remove resource bottlenecks, and share content efficiently. Teleconsultations and collaborative research add momentum. Veterinary pathology is a growing niche as well, helped by fewer restrictions on diagnosing from scanned slides.
  5. Drug discovery and precision medicine. Pharma and biotech companies use digital pathology for translational research, biomarker analysis, and companion diagnostics. Combining pathology imaging with genomics and spatial biology is opening new opportunities.

Get the Full Picture Download Free Sample Report for market data points, trend analysis, and forecasts.

Key Restraints

The source page is lighter on restraints than on drivers, but several barriers come through:

  • Heavy regulation. The report rates the impact of regulation on the industry as high. Vendors must navigate rules on data integrity, patient privacy, and clinical compliance, including the U.S. FDA, HIPAA, and CLIA.
  • High capital requirements. Meeting regulatory requirements takes significant investment, which can slow the growth of emerging players. Adopters also face costs for high-end scanners and IT infrastructure.
  • Data management burden. Digitized slides generate massive data volumes that labs must store, manage, and secure.
  • Workflow change and staff resistance. A case study of Portugal's IMP Diagnostics shows that labs must integrate digital tools without disrupting existing workflows, and that staff used to traditional microscopy may resist. A phased rollout, with training and gradual scaling, helped IMP overcome these hurdles.

Leading Application: Academic Research

By application, academic research led the market in 2025 with a 45.76% revenue share. Continued work on cancer therapies and wide use of digital pathology in research studies drive this dominance. Academic institutions are also partnering with technology providers. In November 2022, University Medical Center Utrecht partnered with Paige to deploy its AI application clinically and run a health economics study supporting reimbursement.

Disease diagnosis is the fastest-growing application segment. Chronic disease prevalence is rising, and manufacturers are focusing on rapid, novel diagnostic techniques. In April 2022, PreciseDx and The Michael J. Fox Foundation collaborated on AI-enabled digital pathology to help diagnose Parkinson's disease before severe symptoms appear.

The Bottom Line

With steady 8.6% growth, an expanding role for AI, and demand spanning research, diagnostics, and drug development, digital pathology is becoming core infrastructure for modern healthcare and life sciences. Vendors, labs, and investors who plan for the regulatory and data-management challenges early will be best placed to benefit.

Customize This Report to add regions, segments, or data points, with 20% free customization.

From Waste to Wealth: How the Carbon Dioxide Market Turned a By-Product into a $20B Opportunity

Carbon dioxide (CO₂) is the gas behind fizzy drinks, frozen food, surgical procedures and oil recovery, and it is also central to climate policy. The market for it is changing from a conventional industrial gas business into a broader carbon management ecosystem. Here is where the market stands and where it is heading, based on Grand View Research's latest analysis.

Market Size and Forecasts

The global carbon dioxide market was valued at USD 12.6 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 13.4 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 20.0 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 5.9% from 2026 to 2033.

The main growth drivers are:

  • Rising demand from food and beverage processing
  • Expanding use in enhanced oil recovery (EOR)
  • Growing medical-grade consumption
  • Investment in carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS)

By source, ethyl alcohol (ethanol fermentation) led with a 33.4% revenue share in 2025 and is expected to grow at the fastest pace. Its CO₂ output is steady and reliable, and it is well suited to food-grade use. Hydrogen, ethylene oxide and substitute natural gas are the other major sources.

Key Industrial Applications

Food & beverage (41.5% share in 2025). This is the largest demand center. CO₂ is used for beverage carbonation, cryogenic freezing of bakery, meat and seafood products, modified atmosphere packaging to extend shelf life, and controlled atmosphere storage for pest control.

Oil & gas. CO₂ flooding reduces oil viscosity and improves recovery from mature wells. Depleting reserves and heavy dependence on crude imports, especially in Asia, are pushing wider adoption.

Medical (fastest-growing, 6.6% CAGR). Medical-grade CO₂ is used to inflate body cavities in laparoscopy, arthroscopy and endoscopy. It also appears in respiratory stimulation, cryotherapy, cryopreservation and specialty gas mixtures. Healthcare expansion in both developed and emerging economies supports this demand.

Other uses. CO₂ also serves rubber processing, fire suppression, welding and metal fabrication, water treatment, chemical processing and agriculture.

Download Free Sample See market data points, trend analyses and forecasts from the full Carbon Dioxide Market report.

Dominant Region: North America Leads

North America held a 42.0% revenue share in 2025, and the U.S. accounted for about 75% of the regional market. Several factors explain this:

  • An established unconventional energy sector and a growing number of CO₂-EOR projects
  • Supportive policy, such as the FUTURE Act, which encourages carbon capture and use from power and industrial sources
  • Strong food and beverage demand for preservation and carbonation
  • Innovation in areas like CO₂-cured construction materials

Other regions are also moving:

  • Asia Pacific is gaining momentum from industrialization, carbon pricing (including China's national emissions trading system) and large capture projects such as Sinopec's EOR-based plant.
  • Europe is driven by food and beverage demand, with Germany expected to grow fastest.
  • Middle East & Africa and Latin America are backed by oil and gas activity, healthcare investment and beverage consumption.

Emerging Trends

CCUS is opening new revenue streams. Captured CO₂ can go into EOR, food processing, synthetic fuels, chemicals, building materials and agriculture. Net-zero commitments and government incentives are accelerating this.

Low-carbon credentials are becoming a requirement. Regulators, particularly in Europe and North America, are scrutinizing lifecycle emissions and carbon intensity. Producers are investing in low-carbon capture and are expected to show carbon neutrality, especially for food-grade CO₂ and EOR.

Major players are backing large projects.

  • Air Liquide is taking part in the Porthos project in Rotterdam. It aims to capture, transport and store up to 2.5 million tonnes of CO₂ a year in depleted North Sea gas fields, expandable to 10 million.
  • Linde signed a long-term agreement with ExxonMobil to take and permanently store up to 2.2 million metric tons a year from its Beaumont, Texas clean hydrogen facility.

Medical and EOR demand is stable. Both require high-purity, dependable supply and are less exposed to economic swings than some other end uses.

Supply Chain Shifts & Challenges

By-product dependence creates volatility. A large share of commercial CO₂ is recovered as a by-product of ammonia, hydrogen, ethanol and chemical production. When those plants shut down or fertilizer output shifts, CO₂ can become scarce and prices can swing, hitting industries that need steady supply.

Regulatory pressure is rising. CO₂ is commercially valuable, but its link to greenhouse gas emissions brings tighter rules, emissions trading systems and sustainability mandates, which can raise compliance costs.

Competition is shifting. The market is moderately fragmented. Large, vertically integrated industrial gas leaders such as Linde, Air Liquide and Messer control capture, purification, liquefaction and distribution. Meanwhile, emerging producers in Asia Pacific and the Middle East are using low-cost natural gas and industrial clusters to target price-sensitive, high-volume segments.

Control of supply is the advantage. The analyst view is that companies securing captive CO₂ streams from hydrogen, ethanol and industrial facilities, and pairing them with capture and utilization capability, are best placed to turn CO₂ into a monetizable resource.

The Bottom Line

With steady demand from food and beverage, fast growth in medical use, EOR-driven strength in North America and CCUS creating new business models, the carbon dioxide market is set for solid growth through 2033. The winners will be the players who secure reliable, low-carbon supply and adapt to the changing regulatory environment.

Get the Full Picture. Speak to Analyst Have questions about the findings or need clarification on the data? Talk directly with the report's research team.

Why the Digital Signage Market Is Betting Big on 4K and 8K

Digital signage has moved well beyond the ad screen in a shopping mall. Retailers, hospitals, airports, stadiums and corporate campuses now use connected displays to inform, guide and sell in real time. Here is what the latest Grand View Research analysis says about where the market is heading.

Market Size & Projections

The global digital signage market was valued at USD 31.1 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 33.6 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 58.4 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 8.2% over 2026–2033.

Regional picture

  • North America led in 2025 with a 35.6% revenue share. Its strength comes from an established supplier ecosystem and strong retail, corporate and healthcare adoption.
  • Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, with a projected 9.5% CAGR. Urbanization, new malls and multiplexes, rising incomes, smart-city programs and 5G rollout in markets such as China and Japan are behind the growth.
  • Europe growth is tied to interactive kiosks and self-service. Germany is driven by retail and transport, and the UK by sports and entertainment venues.

What is driving demand

  • Businesses are shifting from static print to dynamic, data-driven content.
  • Retailers want better in-store engagement. One cited study found displays can lift foot traffic by up to 24%.
  • Demand is rising for 4K displays with embedded media players, and for large-format screens in events and entertainment venues.
  • Smart stadiums and connected infrastructure are opening new use cases.

What could slow it down

  • High upfront and recurring costs, including installation, maintenance, energy and content management.
  • Hardware-software compatibility and connectivity issues.
  • Licensing and regulatory hurdles, which are especially hard on small businesses and cost-sensitive markets.

Want the data behind this analysis? Explore the full segment forecasts, regional breakdowns and competitive insights. Download Free Sample Report

Strategic Technology Trends

  1. Higher resolution is becoming the norm.
    4K led resolution in 2025 with a 40.7% share, helped by cheaper 4K-ready cameras, production tools and content platforms. 8K is the fastest-growing resolution tier at a 9.4% CAGR, aimed at luxury retail, showrooms and large public installations.
  2. Display technologies are diversifying.
    LCD still leads with a 40.4% share because it is cheap to make and widely adopted. OLED is growing fastest at a 9.2% CAGR, favored by retailers and luxury brands for its contrast and visual quality. Transparent LED screens are the fastest-growing product type at a 10.4% CAGR. They offer over 80% transparency, which suits storefronts and glass facades.
  3. Software is catching up to hardware.
    Hardware still holds the largest share at 59.1%, but software is growing faster at an 8.5% CAGR. Brands want omnichannel consistency across online, mobile and in-store channels, plus remote device management. Samsung's expanded work with Toyota, which involves 23,000 smart displays and remote-management software across dealerships, shows how far these deployments now scale.
  4. AI, analytics and biometrics are making screens smarter.
    Gaze tracking and heat-path analysis show which content and locations draw attention. Together with IoT, 5G and AR, they enable personalization and real-time delivery. Programmatic advertising is also pulling broadcast-style signage into the ad-tech world, with that segment growing at an 8.9% CAGR.
  5. Sustainability is now a design requirement.
    Energy-efficient LED and OLED panels are gaining ground. E-paper-style products such as Praevar's 32-inch color ePoster aim to replace paper posters with far lower power draw. Daktronics' DB-7000 billboard targets operating-cost cuts of up to 20%.
  6. Interactivity is spreading.
    Screens of 32 to 52 inches hold the largest size share at 47.3% because they suit kiosks, check-in and ticketing. Screens above 52 inches are the fastest-growing size class at an 8.6% CAGR, driven by experiential marketing.

Key Market Segments & Players

Segments leading in 2025

The market breaks down along several dimensions, and in each one a mainstream segment leads today while a newer one is growing faster.

  • By type: Video walls led with a 25.5% share, thanks to deployments in airports, stations, arenas and public spaces. Transparent LED screens are the fastest-growing type at a 10.4% CAGR.
  • By component: Hardware led with 59.1%, while software is growing faster at an 8.5% CAGR as brands seek centralized, omnichannel content control.
  • By technology: LCD led with 40.4% because it is affordable and widely adopted. OLED is growing fastest at 9.2%.
  • By screen size: The 32 to 52-inch range led with 47.3%, driven by kiosks and self-service use. Screens above 52 inches are growing fastest at 8.6%.
  • By resolution: 4K led with 40.7%, and 8K is growing fastest at 9.4%.
  • By content: Non-broadcast content, such as internal communications, menus and social feeds, led with 55.9%. Broadcast content is growing faster at 8.9%, helped by programmatic advertising.
  • By location: In-store deployments led with a commanding 70.2% share. Out-store deployments are growing fastest at 9.4% as transport networks expand.
  • By application: Retail led with 18.6%, thanks to promotions, dynamic pricing and personalized content, as in the Loblaw Advance and STRATACACHE in-store network expansion. Healthcare is growing fastest at 9.9%, as hospitals adopt interactive kiosks and touchscreens for wayfinding, appointments and patient feedback.

Competitive landscape

The market is competitive and moderately fragmented. Global hardware giants compete alongside specialist software providers and regional vendors. The report names LG Electronics, Samsung Electronics, Daktronics, Microsoft and HCL Technologies among the leading players. The profiled companies also include BrightSign, Cisco Systems, Intel, KeyWest Technology, Omnivex, Panasonic, Scala, Sharp NEC Display Video Walls and Winmate.

Competition is moving beyond screens toward cloud content management, AI personalization, analytics and end-to-end solutions. Recent moves reflect this. Samsung teamed up with Cielo on a Digital Signage-as-a-Service offering, NoviSign partnered with BrightSign, and Barco and Unilumin joined forces on fine-pitch LED video walls.

The Bottom Line

The market will grow steadily through 2033, and the winners will be vendors who combine high-quality displays, connected software, analytics and energy efficiency. For buyers, the opportunity lies in interactive, data-driven deployments, while cost and integration complexity need careful planning.

Need insights tailored to your business? Add countries, segments or data points that matter to you, with 20% free customization. Customize This Report

Inside the $25 Billion Wound Care Market: What's Driving Growth

Wound care doesn't get the spotlight that oncology or cardiology commands, yet it sits at the intersection of two of healthcare's most stubborn trends: an aging population and a diabetes epidemic that shows no sign of slowing. Together, these forces are reshaping how hospitals, clinics, and home health providers manage everything from diabetic foot ulcers to surgical incisions — and they're driving real, measurable market growth.

Market Overview & Growth

The global wound care market was valued at USD 25.1 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 26.1 billion in 2026 to USD 35.1 billion by 2033, at a compound annual growth rate of 4.3% from 2026 to 2033.

What's fueling this? The primary driver is the rising prevalence of chronic wounds — diabetic foot ulcers, pressure injuries, and venous leg ulcers — compounded by a growing aging population more susceptible to impaired wound healing. Layered on top of that is a genuinely staggering diabetes burden: roughly 589 million adults aged 20–79 live with diabetes worldwide (about 1 in 9), with over 40% undiagnosed, and prevalence is projected to climb to around 853 million by 2050. Every one of those patients is a candidate for slow-healing wounds that require sustained, often expensive, management.

By product category, advanced wound dressings held the largest share in 2025 and are expected to post the fastest growth through the forecast period — hardly surprising given their central role in managing chronic, non-healing wounds. On the application side, chronic wounds accounted for the largest revenue share at 59.8% in 2025, while hospitals remained the dominant end-use setting with a 36.4% share, largely because surgical dressings and negative-pressure wound therapy are hospital-dependent modalities.

The technology story is arguably the more interesting one. A 2025 randomized study found that negative-pressure wound therapy significantly shortened time to wound healing compared with standard care in complex surgical wounds. Meanwhile, a 2025 nursing study reported that digitally enabled wound care programs supported hospital-level monitoring in home settings, cut the number of in-person visits, and lowered operational burden without sacrificing healing outcomes — a signal that decentralized, tech-enabled care is becoming a credible alternative to the hospital bed.

Regulatory change is also rewriting the economics. In 2026, CMS replaced separate Average Sales Price-based reimbursement for skin substitutes with an "incident-to" supply payment methodology, a shift expected to cut gross Medicare fee-for-service spending on skin substitute services by nearly 90% while tightening documentation and medical-necessity requirements. That's a major headwind for high-cost, thin-evidence products — and a tailwind for manufacturers who can demonstrate real clinical outcomes.

Download a Free Sample Report — Access the full data set: PDF, Excel, and dashboard formats covering 20+ countries and 10+ profiled companies.

Leading Regions

North America is the undisputed leader. The region held the largest revenue share, exceeding 46.9% in 2025, driven by a large and growing patient pool, particularly in the U.S. The U.S. itself led North America, supported by a strong base of established manufacturers and steady product innovation — Convatec's mid-2025 multi-region clearance for its next-generation Hydrofiber dressing being one recent example.

Europe is growing more steadily than explosively, but the underlying clinical need is significant: chronic wounds affect roughly 2.2 individuals per 1,000 population across Europe, with venous leg ulcer point prevalence estimated at 0.33%–1.01% of the population. The UK, Germany, and France are each seeing steady uptake of advanced technologies, backed by rising healthcare spending and stronger industry-policy collaboration.

Asia Pacific is the one to watch. The region is expected to register the fastest CAGR of the forecast period, powered by rising healthcare expenditure and enormous patient populations in China, India, and Japan. China in particular stands out: incidence of diabetic foot ulcers there ranges from roughly 17% to 43%, notably higher than in other nations, alongside elevated amputation rates. That's a market manufacturers are actively building capacity for — Mölnlycke's new Changshu facility, expected to begin production in late 2026 or early 2027, is a direct response to this demand.

Middle East & Africa and Latin America remain smaller but are expanding on the back of rising chronic disease prevalence and healthcare infrastructure investment, particularly in Saudi Arabia and the UAE.

Top Industry Players & Innovations

The competitive landscape is anchored by a mix of global medtech giants and specialized wound-care players: Smith+Nephew, Convatec Group PLC, Mölnlycke Health Care AB, Baxter, Coloplast, Medtronic, 3M, Integra LifeSciences, Johnson & Johnson, B. Braun, Cardinal Health, Organogenesis, and MIMEDX, among others.

A few developments capture where the innovation is headed:

  • Nitric-oxide dressings. Convatec's ConvaNiox, approved in March 2025, generates nitric oxide directly at the wound site to treat diabetic foot ulcers — a new multimodal treatment approach. India followed suit in November 2025 with ColoNoX, developed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, the country's first nitric-oxide-releasing DFU dressing.
  • Capacity expansion. Convatec has committed more than USD 1 billion over the next decade to expand its global R&D footprint, including a Boston facility expansion and a new Manchester, UK hub opening in 2027. Mölnlycke, meanwhile, broke ground on a USD 135 million expansion of its Brunswick, Maine plant in September 2025.
  • M&A activity. Solventum's acquisition of Acera Surgical strengthened its synthetic tissue matrix portfolio, while Mölnlycke's purchase of Austria's P.G.F. Industry Solutions added wound-cleansing products distributed in over 50 countries.
  • Revenue proof points. Smith+Nephew's Advanced Wound Devices segment grew in 2023, led by strong performance from its Negative Pressure Wound Therapy portfolio.

Taken together, the market is shifting decisively from commodity dressings toward biologics, smart/sensor-enabled devices, and AI-assisted assessment — with reimbursement policy now acting as a real gatekeeper for which innovations actually reach patients at scale.

Speak to an Analyst — Get a direct, free answer to your specific question within 1 working day.

Surface Disinfection Takes the Fast Lane in the Ultraviolet Disinfection Equipment Market

The global ultraviolet (UV) disinfection equipment market was valued at USD 4.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 4.6 billi...